Sandalwood Oil 3ml

$20.00

SandalHarvest Sandalwood Oil 100% 3ml

Fragrant Wood, No Fragrance, No Diluted, No Coloring

Description

SandalHarvest Sandalwood Oil 100% Fragrant Wood

No Fragrance, No Diluted, No Coloring

Size: 3 ml

sandalwood-oilhhh

  • 100% Authentic Sandalwood
  • From Old Aged Tree more than 30 years
  • Sweet Aromatic and Long Lasting Smell
  • No Fragrance, No Diluted, No Coloring

Sandalwood oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell and is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and aftershave. It is easily blended with other oils, making it desirable as a mix into other fragrances.

Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic substance.

The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old.

Sandalwood oil and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits
1. Mental clarity
2. Relaxing and calming
3. Memory booster
4. Natural aphrodisiac
5. Astringent
6. Anti-viral and antiseptic
7. Anti-inflammatory
8. Expectorant
9. Hypotensive
10. Helps with endometriosis
11. Anti-aging

Weight:

Sandalwood is one of the most valuable woods in the world. All parts yields Sandalwood oil, particularly the heartwood and the roots, which yield about 6 percent essential oil.

Recorded in Ayurvedic medicine and Egyptian embalming, the oil is now used as an inhalant for its expectorant and sedative effect on coughs and as a powerful antiseptic for lung and urinary tract infections.

Sandalwood makes a popular incense, as its calming effect aids meditation. It is commonly used for funeral pyres in India, where devotees believe the scent protects places from evil spirits.

Sandalwood is often used as an as an aphrodisiac. Sandalwood is recommended for use when consecrating altar cloths, and it is said to be associated with Hod on the Tree of Life.

Use:
1. Drop in cloth to enhance great smell
2. Mix with carrier oil use as massage.
3. Drop in essential oil burner to diffuse the smell.
4. Add in cosmetics for skin benefits.

Additional information

Weight 120 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Oil 3ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *