SandalHarvest Sandalwood Oil 3 ml & Sandalwood Powder (Premium) 45 g
100% Fragrant Wood, No Fragrance, No Diluted, No Coloring
- 100% Authentic Sandalwood
- From Old Aged Tree more than 30 years
- Sweet Aromatic and Long Lasting Smell
- No Fragrance, No Diluted, No Coloring
Sandalwood oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell and is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and aftershave. It is easily blended with other oils, making it desirable as a mix into other fragrances.
Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic substance.
The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old.
Sandalwood oil and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams.
Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits
1. Mental clarity
2. Relaxing and calming
3. Memory booster
4. Natural aphrodisiac
6. Anti-viral and antiseptic
10. Helps with endometriosis
1. Drop in cloth to enhance great smell
2. Mix with carrier oil use as massage.
3. Drop in essential oil burner to diffuse the smell.
4. Add in cosmetics for skin benefits.
Sandalwood Powder (Premium)
Benefits for Skin
There is a wide range of medicinal properties of sandalwood that makes it the best and most reliable of home remedies for face and all types of skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and ringworm rash treatment.
1. Anti-tanning Property – Sandalwood paste is one of the best clear skin remedies that can be used to sooth harsh sunburns and clear skin tanning. The natural oils in sandalwood naturally clear skin complexion and add a healthy glow to it.
2. Anti-aging Property – The toning effect of sandalwood helps in shrinking skin pores that provides an even skin texture and prevents sagging and aging skin. It tightens the drooping skin tissues in order to provide a supple and youthful appearance to the skin.
3. Skin Softening Effect – One of the most effective sandalwood oil benefits is ensuring baby soft skin. Sandalwood oil can either be used by itself or infused with other natural oils and massaged into the skin to get best results.
4. Pimple and Acne Treatment – The powerful antibacterial properties of sandalwood work effectively in fighting the bacteria and fungi and prevents the breakout of pimples and acne.
5. Itch Relief -Skin itching and infections can be relieved within 30 minutes of application of sandalwood on the skin. It also helps in subsiding inflammation, skin redness and sore skin.
6. Prickly heat Solution – Excessive heat and sweating during summer season often result in itchy and painful prickly heat. The cooling astringent property of sandalwood helps in cooling the skin and curing prickly heat naturally.
7. Clear Complexion – Dark and dull complexion can make you unappealing and unattractive. Topical application of sandalwood mixed with other natural ingredients clear skin naturally without any side-effects.
Use: Light with fire to inhale good smell / Mix as Cosmetics Ingredients.